HT18L Mini Excavator – 1,310 kg, 2.05 m Dig Depth

  • 1,310 kg operating weight
  • Laidong385 diesel engine
  • 2,050 mm digging depth
  • 890 mm tail swing radius
  • 1,120 mm overall width

When the Job Site Gives You Just Over a Metre

You are trenching for a drainage line behind a commercial building where the alley is barely wide enough for a wheelbarrow. Or digging footings between two existing foundations on a tight renovation site. Or working inside a warehouse where every inch of clearance matters. The full-size excavator cannot get in. The shovel means losing the day. You need a machine that slides through a 1.1-metre opening and still delivers real digging power. That is exactly what the HT18L was engineered to do.

What 1,310 kg Means for Your Daily Operations

At just over 2,880 lb, this excavator sits comfortably on a standard tandem-axle trailer behind a 1-ton pickup. No special hauling permits. No waiting for a lowboy delivery. You hook it up in the morning, work a suburban job by 9 AM, and reload it yourself with the manual tie-down points. For small contractors who move between three or four sites a week, that mobility is the difference between profit and loss.

Power That Keeps Delivering Shift After Shift

Under the canopy sits the Laidong385 brand engine – a workhorse built for sustained, stable operation in high-intensity repetitive tasks. It delivers robust power output with exceptional durability, maintaining performance even in the most demanding conditions. Whether you are trenching through compacted clay, breaking through root-bound soil, or loading spoils into a dump truck, this engine keeps working without unexpected stops. No complex aftertreatment systems that add maintenance headaches. Just turn the key and go.

The Short Tail Swing That Changes How You Work in Tight Spaces

With a tail swing radius of just 890 mm, the HT18L lets you work against walls, foundations, and obstacles without worrying about the counterweight smashing into finished surfaces. This is not a feature you appreciate until you have spent a day manoeuvring around existing structures on a renovation site. For operators working in tight urban lots, narrow alleys, or indoor demolition sites, this compact tail swing alone can cut cycle times by eliminating constant repositioning.

Hydraulics That Respond When You Need Them

The responsive hydraulic system enables fluid, coordinated compound movements. Operation is intuitive and lag-free – whether you are feathering the bucket for a precision trench alongside a foundation or applying full breakout force to break through compacted material. The controls are light enough to run all day without shoulder fatigue, and the system maintains consistent performance across extended shifts. New operators can master the controls quickly, while experienced hands will appreciate the precision and predictability.

Working Range That Surprises First-Time Owners

This machine reaches out to 3,130 mm from the swing centre and digs down to 2,050 mm – enough for trenching utility lines, footings, and drainage systems. Maximum dumping height is 1,860 mm, which clears the side of most standard dump trailers. Maximum digging height reaches 2,785 mm. With a minimum swing radius of 1,655 mm, you can work in tight corners without wasting time on multi-point turns. The 30° gradeability handles sloped driveways, ramp loading, and uneven terrain without losing traction.

Where This Excavator Actually Belongs

We see HT18L units working everywhere from backyard landscaping and greenhouse maintenance to indoor demolition inside warehouses and light commercial construction. The compact 1,120 mm overall width and 890 mm tail swing radius let it navigate through standard doorways, alleys, and pallet racking aisles with ease. The 200 mm rubber tracks with a 1,050 mm ground contact length deliver low ground pressure for steady operation on uneven or soft surfaces. For rental fleets and owner-operators alike, this machine adapts to the job – not the other way around.

Maintenance That Keeps You Working, Not Waiting

Service points are designed for accessibility. Critical components are thoughtfully positioned for effortless daily checks and upkeep. The streamlined maintenance process saves time, effectively increasing equipment availability and extending service life. Daily greasing of the boom, arm, and bucket pins takes minutes with a standard hand pump. For overseas customers, we stock common wear parts – tracks, pins, bushings, filters – in regional warehouses, so you are not waiting weeks for a simple replacement.

CategoryParameterSpecification
BasicModelHT18L
Operating weight1,310 kg
Bucket capacity0.02 m³
EngineEngine modelLaidong385
Main valveTengfei
DimensionsTransport length2,545 mm
Total width1,120 mm
Upper width990 mm
Total height (cab top)2,280 mm
Standard track shoe width200 mm
Track gauge920 mm
Track ground contact length1,050 mm
Total track length1,350 mm
Blade ground clearance105 mm
Blade digging depth270 mm
Working RangeMaximum digging height2,785 mm
Maximum dumping height1,860 mm
Maximum digging depth2,050 mm
Maximum digging distance3,130 mm
Minimum swing radius1,655 mm
Maximum height at min. swing radius2,205 mm
PerformanceTail swing radius890 mm
Working device typeBackhoe
Gradeability30°
Does the HT18L meet EPA and CE certification for the US and European markets?
Yes. The Laidong385 engine is available with configurations that meet applicable emission standards for North America and Europe. We provide the necessary certificates for customs clearance in the US, EU, Australia, and most other major markets. If your country has specific local requirements, we can adjust the documentation package accordingly.
What are the shipping dimensions and how is it transported?
The machine measures 2,545 × 1,120 × 2,280 mm for transport with the boom folded. It ships in a standard 20 ft container – one unit per container with the bucket removed. The 1,310 kg operating weight keeps ocean freight costs competitive and predictable. We also offer RO-RO shipping for multiple units.
Will this excavator fit through a standard residential gate or commercial doorway?
With an overall width of 1,120 mm (approximately 44 inches), the HT18L is designed for standard double gates, commercial doorways, greenhouse entrances, and pallet racking aisles. For tighter residential access – such as standard 36-inch garden gates – we recommend checking the exact opening width, as this machine is slightly wider than that dimension. The 890 mm tail swing radius makes it especially effective for tight maneuvering once inside.
What attachments can I run on this excavator?
The HT18L supports swing, telescopic, and other attachment configurations. Quick attachment changes allow for multifunctional tasks including digging, grading, and crushing. Common configurations include a trenching bucket for utility work, a post-hole auger for fencing, and a breaker for light demolition. All attachments are available as optional extras and can be bundled with your initial order.
What is the warranty and parts availability outside China?
We offer a 12-month manufacturer's warranty covering structural components and the hydraulic system. For wear items – tracks, pins, bushings, filters – we maintain stock in regional hubs including North America, Europe, and Southeast Asia, with typical delivery times of 5–10 business days. We also provide remote diagnostic support via video call for troubleshooting.

Request a Quote

Whether you are purchasing one machine for a specific project or sourcing equipment for your business, Hightop can discuss the required configuration before quotation.

Tell us what you need
Requirements
  • Target application
  • Tire preference
  • OEM / ODM requirements
  • Branding requirements
Order details
  • Required attachment
  • Quantity
  • Destination country
Hightop can assist with
  • Machine quotation
  • OEM & ODM customization
  • Export support
  • Attachment configuration
  • Bulk order & dealer cooperation
  • Shipping assistance
  • Technical Guides

Related Products

Shopping Cart

Let’s Build the Right Machine for Your Job

We’ll reply within 24 hours.

Get Specs & Custom Solution