HT18-2 Mini Excavator – Retractable Tracks for Narrow Access

  • 1,800 kg – towable behind a pickup without special permits

  • Retractable tracks – narrows to 1,050 mm for access, widens for stability

  • 39 HP Kubota or Laidong diesel – reliable, fuel-efficient power

  • Boom side swing – dig parallel to walls without repositioning

  • 2.05 m digging depth – trenches utilities, footings, and drainage

Get the HT18-2 Full Spec Sheet or contact us for a custom OEM solution.

When the Job Site Gives You Barely a Metre to Work With

You are trenching for a drainage line behind a commercial strip where the alley is just over a metre wide. Or digging footings between two existing foundations on a renovation. Or clearing a slope where the machine needs to stay stable while the arm reaches out at an angle. The full-size excavator cannot get in. The shovel means losing the day. You need a compact machine that turns tight access into a working advantage. That is what the HT18-2 was built to do.

What Retractable Tracks Mean for Your Daily Operations

The HT18-2 features a retractable undercarriage with a chassis width of 1,050 mm when narrowed for transport or access, then widens to a stable operating stance once you reach the work area. This means you can move between job sites on a standard trailer behind a 1-ton pickup, pass through tight gateways without dismantling anything, and still have the stability to dig confidently once you are in position. No special hauling permits. No waiting for a lowboy delivery. Just hook up, move, and work.

Power That Matches the Job, Not the Other Way Around

Under the canopy sits your choice of two 39 HP diesel engines – the Kubota D1105 or the Laidong 3TE25. Both deliver consistent, fuel-efficient power across a full day of trenching, grading, and loading. The Kubota D1105 delivers 14.2 kW and is the industry benchmark for reliability and cold-weather starting. The Laidong 3TE25 pushes 18.4 kW of equivalent performance with the same mounting configuration. Both options meet Euro 5 and EPA emission standards – critical for contractors working in North America and Europe where emissions compliance is non-negotiable. No complex DPF regeneration cycles. Just turn the key and work.

The Boom Side Swing That Changes How You Approach Obstacles

Standard equipment on this machine includes a boom side swing function with a deflection angle of 35° left and right. This allows you to dig parallel to a foundation wall, trench along a fence line, or excavate against a retaining wall without constantly repositioning the entire machine. For operators working in tight urban lots, narrow alleys, orchards, or between existing structures, this feature alone can cut cycle times by 20 to 30 percent. You spend less time manoeuvring and more time moving material.

Hydraulics That Deliver When You Need Them

The HT18-2 is equipped with a hydraulic system that delivers 18 MPa of working pressure with a standard bucket capacity of 0.06 m³. Bucket digging force comes in at 14 kN, with 10 kN of arm digging force – enough to break through compacted soil, clay, and root-bound ground. The swing motor rotates at 10 to 12 RPM, giving you quick cycle times when you are loading a trailer or stacking spoils. The machine is also equipped with a plunger travel motor with high and low speed functions – low speed delivers maximum torque when you are climbing onto a trailer or working through tough terrain, while high speed keeps travel efficient across flat job sites. The controls are responsive and precise, allowing feather-light adjustments for grading and heavier inputs for breaking.

Working Range That Surprises First-Time Owners

This machine reaches out to 3,860 mm from the swing centre and digs down to 2,050 mm – enough for trenching utility lines, footings, and drainage systems. Maximum dumping height is 2,385 mm, which clears the side of most standard dump trucks and trailers. Vertical digging depth reaches 1,725 mm, useful for straight-wall excavations. The 35° gradeability handles sloped driveways, ramp loading, and uneven terrain without losing traction. With a tail swing radius of just 1,125 mm and a minimum swing radius of 1,720 mm, you can work in tight corners without wasting time on multi-point turns.

Where This Excavator Actually Earns Its Keep

We see HT18-2 units working everywhere from backyard landscaping and greenhouse maintenance to indoor demolition inside warehouses and light commercial construction. The compact chassis and retractable tracks make it ideal for orchard work where you need to dig planting pits without damaging root systems. In municipal settings, it handles trenching for cable laying and road repair with minimal disruption to surrounding traffic. For landscapers, it shapes terrain, digs tree pits, and finishes water features without leaving ruts behind. The machine adapts to the job, not the other way around.

Maintenance That Keeps You Working, Not Waiting

Service points are designed for accessibility. The engine oil drain, fuel filter, and air cleaner are grouped for quick daily checks. Daily greasing of the boom, arm, and bucket pins takes minutes with a standard hand pump. The 230 mm rubber or steel track options give you flexibility depending on your terrain – rubber for asphalt and finished surfaces, steel for rocky and abrasive conditions. For overseas customers, we stock common wear parts – tracks, pins, bushings, filters – in regional warehouses, so you are not waiting weeks for a simple replacement.

CategoryParameterSpecification
BasicModelHT18-2
Operating weight1,800 kg
Standard bucket capacity0.06 m³
EngineOption 1Kubota D1105 – 14.2 kW (39 HP)
Option 2Laidong 3TE25 – 18.4 kW (39 HP)
Emission standardEuro 5 / EPA
Number of cylinders3
Hydraulic system pressure18 MPa
PerformanceMax. bucket digging force14 kN
Max. arm digging force10 kN
Swing speed10–12 RPM
Max. travel speed3.5 km/h
Max. grade ability35°
DimensionsOverall (L×W×H)3,865 × 1,050 × 2,270 mm
Chassis width1,100 mm
Track length on ground1,230 mm
Track gauge820 mm
Min. ground clearance210 mm
Working RangeMax. digging height3,365 mm
Max. dumping height2,385 mm
Max. digging depth2,050 mm
Max. vertical digging depth1,725 mm
Max. digging radius3,860 mm
Min. swing radius1,720 mm
UndercarriageTrack shoe width230 mm (rubber or steel)
Track shoes per side (steel)38 pcs
Upper rollers per side0
Bottom rollers per side4
Tail swing radius1,125 mm
Boom swing angle (L/R)75° / 45°
AttachmentsBucket width415 mm
Bucket capacity0.04 m³ (standard)
Boom side swing deflection35° (L/R)
Blade lift height230 mm
What are the shipping dimensions and how is it transported?
The machine measures 3,865 × 1,050 × 2,270 mm with the tracks retracted. It ships in a standard 20 ft container – one unit per container with the boom folded and bucket removed. The 1,800 kg operating weight keeps ocean freight costs competitive and predictable. We also offer RO-RO shipping for multiple units.
Will this excavator fit through a standard residential gate or commercial doorway?
With the tracks retracted, the chassis width narrows to 1,050 mm (approximately 41.3 inches). This fits through standard double gates, commercial doorways, greenhouse entrances, and pallet racking aisles. For tighter residential access – such as standard 36-inch garden gates – we recommend checking the exact opening width, as this machine is slightly wider than that dimension. The HT16 or narrower-track configurations may be better suited for single-gate access.
Should I choose rubber tracks or steel tracks?
Rubber tracks are ideal for asphalt, concrete, finished landscaping, and indoor work – they leave minimal ground disturbance and operate quietly. Steel tracks are better suited for rocky terrain, demolition sites, forestry work, and abrasive conditions where durability is the priority. Both options are available with the same 230 mm track shoe width. If you work across mixed conditions, rubber tracks with a spare steel track set is a common combination for rental fleets.

Request a Quote

Whether you are purchasing one machine for a specific project or sourcing equipment for your business, Hightop can discuss the required configuration before quotation.

Tell us what you need
Requirements
  • Target application
  • Tire preference
  • OEM / ODM requirements
  • Branding requirements
Order details
  • Required attachment
  • Quantity
  • Destination country
Hightop can assist with
  • Machine quotation
  • OEM & ODM customization
  • Export support
  • Attachment configuration
  • Bulk order & dealer cooperation
  • Shipping assistance
  • Technical Guides

Related Products

Shopping Cart

Let’s Build the Right Machine for Your Job

We’ll reply within 24 hours.

Get Specs & Custom Solution