HT18 Mini Excavator with Cab – 1.8T, All-Season Operation

  • Fully enclosed cab with heating
  • 1,800 kg operating weight
  • 2,060 mm digging depth
  • 790 mm tail swing radius
  • 75° left boom swing

When Weather Shouldn’t Stop Your Crew

You are trenching in the middle of a rainy stretch and your operator is soaked by lunchtime. Or working through a dusty summer where every breath feels like grit. Or running a winter job where freezing winds make eight-hour shifts feel like double that. The open-station machine is costing you productivity – and your operators are burning out. You need a cabbed machine that keeps the crew comfortable and the work moving regardless of the forecast. That is exactly what the HT18-4 was built to deliver.

What an Enclosed Cab Actually Means on the Job

The HT18-4 comes with a fully enclosed cabin that changes how you work through the seasons. Heating keeps operators warm on cold mornings. The cab seals out dust, rain, and wind – meaning fewer weather-related stoppages and more billable hours. For rental fleets, a cabbed machine commands higher daily rates and attracts more bookings across all seasons. For owner-operators, it means showing up to a job and finishing it, regardless of what the sky is doing.

What 1,800 kg Means for Your Daily Operations

At just under two tonnes, this excavator sits comfortably on a standard tandem-axle trailer behind a 1-ton pickup. No special hauling permits. No waiting for a lowboy delivery. You load it in the morning, work a residential job by 8 AM, and move to the next site by afternoon. For small to medium contractors running multiple jobs per week, that mobility is what keeps overhead low and schedules tight.

Power That Keeps Delivering Shift After Shift

Under the hood sits a reliable diesel engine that delivers consistent, fuel-efficient power across a full day of trenching, grading, and loading. The engine starts reliably in cooler conditions and maintains stable performance under sustained load – critical when you are working through compacted clay or root-bound soil. No complex aftertreatment systems that add maintenance headaches. Just turn the key and work.

The Boom Swing That Changes How You Approach Obstacles

Standard equipment on this machine includes a boom that swings 75° to the left and 45° to the right. That means you can dig parallel to a foundation, trench along a fence line, or excavate against a retaining wall without constantly repositioning the entire machine. For operators working in tight urban lots, narrow alleys, or between existing structures, this feature alone can cut cycle times by 20 to 30 percent.

The 790 mm Tail Swing That Keeps You Out of Trouble

With a tail swing radius of just 790 mm, the HT18-4 lets you work against walls, foundations, and obstacles without worrying about the counterweight smashing into finished surfaces. This is not a feature you appreciate until you have spent a day manoeuvring around existing structures on a renovation site. For operators working in tight urban lots, narrow alleys, or indoor demolition sites, this compact tail swing alone can cut cycle times by eliminating constant repositioning.

Hydraulics That Deliver When You Need Them

The HT18-4 is equipped with a hydraulic system that delivers smooth, responsive control. Bucket digging force and arm force are balanced for consistent performance through compacted soil, clay, and root-bound ground. The swing motor rotates at 12 RPM, giving you quick cycle times when you are loading a trailer or stacking spoils. The controls are responsive and precise – whether you are feathering the bucket for a precision trench alongside a foundation or applying full breakout force to break through tough material.

Working Range That Surprises First-Time Owners

This machine reaches out to 3,160 mm from the swing centre and digs down to 2,060 mm – enough for trenching utility lines, footings, and drainage systems. Maximum dumping height is 1,637 mm, which clears the side of most standard dump trailers. Maximum digging height reaches 2,580 mm. With a minimum turning radius of 1,711 mm, you can work in tight corners without wasting time on multi-point turns. The 30° gradeability handles sloped driveways, ramp loading, and uneven terrain without losing traction.

Where This Excavator Actually Belongs

We see HT18-4 units working everywhere from backyard landscaping and greenhouse maintenance to indoor demolition inside warehouses and light commercial construction. The compact 1,100 mm overall width and 790 mm tail swing radius let it navigate through standard doorways, alleys, and pallet racking aisles with ease. For rental fleets and owner-operators alike, this machine adapts to the job – not the other way around.

Maintenance That Keeps You Working, Not Waiting

Service points are designed for accessibility. The engine oil drain, fuel filter, and air cleaner are grouped for quick daily checks. Daily greasing of the boom, arm, and bucket pins takes minutes with a standard hand pump. For overseas customers, we stock common wear parts – tracks, pins, bushings, filters – in regional warehouses, so you are not waiting weeks for a simple replacement.

CategoryParameterSpecification
BasicModelHT18-4
Working weight1,800 kg
Bucket capacity0.03 m³
EngineOption 1Kubota D722 – 10.2 kW
Option 2Koop 292 – 14 kW
Main valveBEIFANG
DimensionsOverall length4,325 / 1,655 mm
Overall width1,100 mm
Upper width990 mm
Overall height2,272 mm
Standard track shoe width200 mm
Minimum ground clearance119 mm
UndercarriageTrack gauge920 mm
Tail turning radius790 mm
Track ground length1,050 mm
Track length1,545 mm
Boom swing angle (left)75°
Boom swing angle (right)45°
Gradeability30°
Working RangeMaximum digging height2,580 mm
Maximum unloading height1,637 mm
Maximum digging depth2,060 mm
Maximum digging distance3,160 mm
Minimum turning radius1,711 mm
Max. height at min. turning radius2,048 mm
PerformanceSwing speed12 RPM
Cab typeFully enclosed with heating
Does the HT18-4 meet EPA and CE certification for the US and European markets?

Yes. The Kubota D722 engine option is available with EPA Tier 4 / Stage V compliance for North American and European markets. The Koop 292 option can be configured for other regions. We provide the necessary certificates for customs clearance in the US, EU, Australia, and most other major markets. If your country has specific local requirements, we can adjust the documentation package accordingly.

What are the shipping dimensions and how is it transported?
The machine measures 4,325 × 1,100 × 2,272 mm with the boom extended. It ships in a standard 20 ft container – one unit per container with the bucket removed. The 1,800 kg operating weight keeps ocean freight costs competitive and predictable. We also offer RO-RO shipping for multiple units.
Will this excavator fit through a standard residential gate or commercial doorway?
With an overall width of 1,100 mm (approximately 43.3 inches), the HT18-4 is designed for standard double gates, commercial doorways, greenhouse entrances, and pallet racking aisles. For tighter residential access – such as standard 36-inch garden gates – we recommend checking the exact opening width, as this machine is slightly wider than that dimension. The 790 mm tail swing radius makes it especially effective for tight maneuvering once inside.
What attachments can I run on this excavator?
The HT18-4 accepts standard pin-on attachments including buckets, augers, hydraulic breakers, and grading beams. Common configurations include a trenching bucket for utility work, a post-hole auger for fencing, and a breaker for light demolition. All attachments are available as optional extras and can be bundled with your initial order.

Request a Quote

Whether you are purchasing one machine for a specific project or sourcing equipment for your business, Hightop can discuss the required configuration before quotation.

Tell us what you need
Requirements
  • Target application
  • Tire preference
  • OEM / ODM requirements
  • Branding requirements
Order details
  • Required attachment
  • Quantity
  • Destination country
Hightop can assist with
  • Machine quotation
  • OEM & ODM customization
  • Export support
  • Attachment configuration
  • Bulk order & dealer cooperation
  • Shipping assistance
  • Technical Guides

Related Products

Shopping Cart

Let’s Build the Right Machine for Your Job

We’ll reply within 24 hours.

Get Specs & Custom Solution